Farmnet (Aust) Pty Limited Privacy Policy

 

FARMNET’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

Farmnet (Aust) Pty Limited (ACN 081 948 923) (“Farmnet”) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

 

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

 

In this Privacy Policy, “we“, “us“, and “our” refers to Farmnet and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including personal information collected or submitted through our websites, including  www.farmnet.com.au and www.farmservicemanager.com (“Websites”), through our application, Farm Service Manager (“FSM app”), through our official social media channel pages which we control (such as our LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook pages), as well as through email messages that we send to you.

 

ABOUT FARMNET

 

Farmnet is an Australian farming business based in Collarenebri, New South Wales, Australia, with a focus on growing farmer and agricultural communities. The FSM app provides a management interface for farm machinery service records for users around the world.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES FARMNET COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Customers and prospective customers

When you enquire about our services, access our Websites or when you become a customer of Farmnet (for example by purchasing the FSM app), a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, postal address, age, gender, location and credit card details;
  • your professional details;
  • your equipment or property in connection with your use of the FSM app; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Farmnet.

Suppliers and business partners

When we do business with you (because you work for one of our suppliers, resellers, distributors or other business partners), a record is made which may include your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the purpose for which we are dealing with you, but will typically include:

  • personal details such as your name, title, e-mail address, postal address and other business contact details (such as your LinkedIn profile);
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details (such as your job title);
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Farmnet; and
  • other contact details regarding our interactions and transactions with you and the organisation you represent.

Prospective employees/applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, title, date of birth, gender, contact details, qualifications and work history (including references and other information included in a CV or cover letter as part of the application process).  Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated).  Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

We may also collect relevant information from third party sources such as LinkedIn and other professional websites.

 

What happens if you don’t provide your personal information?

 

You can always decline to give Farmnet any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested or we may not be able to do business with you effectively.  If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

 

Visitors to our Websites

 

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our Websites is discussed below.

 

HOW AND WHY DOES FARMNET COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Farmnet collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our customer’s needs, and to provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing customer and other business relationships.

The purposes for which Farmnet usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries about our services;
  • managing our relationship with you if you are a supplier or other business partner;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs and events which may be of interest to you;
  • researching, developing and expanding our services;
  • informing you of our activities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for contractors); and
  • responding to enquires and complaints.

 

Farmnet generally collects personal information directly from you.  We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

Farmnet also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in the ways listed above. In some cases it will be lawful for us to collect and use your personal information for another reason, for example where it is necessary as part of our, or a third party’s, statutory or public functions or because the law permits or requires us to.

 

HOW DOES FARMNET INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET?

 

You may visit our Websites without identifying yourself.  If you identify yourself (for example, by subscribing to our online portal, or leaving a comment in one of our online communities), any personal information you provide to Farmnet will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Farmnet’s Websites use cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content.  We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites.  You are not identifiable from such information.

 

We use cookies to personalise your browsing experience (for example, by remembering your preferences and recognising you as a repeat visitor to our Websites), and to track statistics about the usage of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our websites.

 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies (other than those that are strictly necessary) you can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies.  However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our Websites.

 

Farmnet’s Websites may contain links to third-party websites. Farmnet is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our Websites.

 

CAN YOU DEAL WITH FARMNET ANONYMOUSLY?

Farmnet will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry).  Generally it is not practicable for Farmnet to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.  If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

 

HOW DOES FARMNET HOLD INFORMATION?

 

Farmnet stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas).  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Farmnet maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE KEPT BY FARMNET?

 

We will only keep the personal information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. The retention periods we apply take account of:

  • legal and regulatory requirements and guidance;
  • limitation periods that apply in respect of taking legal action;
  • our ability to defend ourselves against legal claims and complaints;
  • good practice; and
  • the operational requirements of our business.

 

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require or as required by an applicable law.

 

DOES FARMNET USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes and Farmnet may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you or as otherwise permitted under applicable privacy laws.

 

This means under certain privacy laws we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications such as our newsletter. However, where consent is required under applicable privacy laws, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or using the opt-out functionality contained in the electronic message.

 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Farmnet may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

 

HOW DOES FARMNET USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For Customers and other Business Partners

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the reason we are interacting with you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver our services  to you or your organisation, we may disclose information about you to our service providers where required to provide your organisation with the relevant services.

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Farmnet may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, Websites and FSM app maintenance / development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and disclosure for administration and management

Farmnet will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes.  This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection (such as in a specific privacy collection statement or notice) or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

DOES FARMNET DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

 

Farmnet is a global organisation and works with customers, suppliers, resellers, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. Despite Farmnet being a global organisation, it is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to recipients in Australia including to service providers who may handle, process or store your personal information on our behalf, such as Amazon Web Service

We generally collect personal information about you in Australia.

It is likely that your personal information will be transferred outside of the jurisdiction it was collected.

We only ever disclose your personal information outside the jurisdiction it was collected where we are permitted to do so under applicable privacy laws. Generally this means we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including, where relevant, by entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the European Economic Area.  The EU standard contractual clauses are available here.

 

There are other circumstances where we may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient. For example, where you have provided your consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles or other relevant laws.

 

RESIDENTS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

 

If the GDPR applies to you, you have the following additional and specific rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

  • Access: you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. Any request for access to or a copy of your personal information must in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month (in compliance with the GDPR).
  • Rectification: you have the right to the rectification of your personal data, if you consider that it is inaccurate.
  • Deletion: you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction: you have the right to erasure of your personal information, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it.
  • Portability: you have the right to ask us to transfer a copy of your personal information to you or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible.
  • Objection: you have the right to object to your personal information being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information.
  • Complaint: If you are unhappy with our treatment of your personal information, and you have contacted us as set out below, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority.

 

If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for use of your personal information. In certain circumstances even if you withdraw your consent we may still be able to process your personal information if required or permitted by law or for the purpose of exercising or defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

To make a request to exercise any of these rights (where applicable) in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Farmnet on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

 

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

You may contact Farmnet at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

 

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

 

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

 

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly.  We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

 

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.  If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Farmnet may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

If you are outside of Australia you may wish to take your complaint up with the local data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

 

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Farmnet may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website or the ‘Updates’ (or similar) section of the FSM app regularly to keep up to date with any changes. We also try to let you know about major changes to our Privacy Policy (for example by putting a notice up on our website or the FSM app).

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT FARMNET?

 

The contact details for Farmnet are:

 

Farmnet Privacy Officer

PO Box 206, Collarenebri, New South Wales, 2833, Australia

info@farmservicemanager.com

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2018.

%d bloggers like this: